Bugni v. Employers Ins. of Wausau
[…] See DePratt v. West Bend Mutual Insurance Co., 113 Wis.2d 306, 334 N.W.2d 883 (1983). Although Bugni was not a party to the declaratory judgment action, the insurers are still bound by that decision, despite the lack of mutuality of parties, under the doctrine of collateral estoppel explained in Crowall v. Heritage Mutual Insurance Co., 118 Wis.2d 120, 346 N.W.2d 327 (Ct. App. 1984).

None of the parties in Iron County sought to present new evidence to the trial court, although the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act contemplates the determination of factual issues. Section 806.04(9), Stats., provides:

Jury trial. When a proceeding under this section involves the determination of an issue of fact, such issue may be tried and determined in the same manner as issues of fact are tried and determined in other civil actions . . ..

The only record to support the declaratory judgment consisted of Morzenti's complaint, the federal jury instructions, and the verdict.