Bujnoch v. Copano Energy, LLC
[…] See Cathey v. Booth , 900 S.W.2d 339, 341 (Tex. 1995). In reviewing a summary judgment, "we must accept as true evidence in favor of the nonmovant, indulging every reasonable inference and resolving all doubts in the nonmovant's favor." Id.

B. Applicable Law

The statute of frauds is an affirmative defense to the enforceability of a contract. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 94. It requires that certain types of contracts must be evidenced by a writing of some kind. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 26.01(b) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). As relevant here, an agreement to purchase an easement is not enforceable unless the agreement, or a memorandum of it, is "(1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person to be charged with the ... agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 26.01(a) ; see id. § 26.01(b) ; Pick v. Bartel , 659 S.W.2d 636, 637 (Tex. 1983).