Cohen v. McCutchin
[…] Cohen v. McCutchin, supra at 846-847. It is sufficient to state that the two letter agreements, bearing the date of June 12 1974, although apparently written by the McCutchins' assignor, are neither signed by McKnight nor written on his letterhead, nor do they identify McKnight as the assignor in any way. They are signed only by the McCutchins.

The Statute of Frauds, Section 26.01, Texas Business and Commerce Code Annotated, provides in part as follows:

(a) A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is

(1) in writing; and

(2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.

(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to:

(4) a contract for the sale of real estate; . . .