Bullard v. State
[…] The motion was overruled.

Appellant contends there were fact issues to be determined that is, the truth of the allegations as to the prior convictions alleged for the enhancement of punishment, and under the constitutional and statutory provisions of this State he was entitled to a jury trial following the remand. He acknowledges that Article 37.07, supra, provides for a bifurcated trial procedure, but questions its validity in light of State constitutional provisions.

Article I, § 15, of the Texas Constitution provides in part:

"The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency. . . . "

Article 1.12, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., also provides that the right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate.

Article V, § 10, of the Texas Constitution provides: