Bullock v. Marathon Oil Co.
[…] Marathon contended that the exchanges of oil for oil should have been excluded from gross receipts because the Comptroller's long-standing interpretation of an ambiguous statute, excluding such exchanges from gross receipts, could not be changed without legislative authority.

Appellants argue that Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 171.103 and 171.105 (1982 and Supp.1989) are not ambiguous, that the Comptroller had been incorrect in his long-standing interpretation of these articles, and that he properly included the exchange in gross receipts in 1987.

Section 171.103 provides:

The gross receipts of a corporation from its business done in this state is the sum of the corporation's receipts from:

(1) each sale of tangible personal property delivered or shipped to a buyer in this state regardless of the FOB point or another condition of the sale;

(2) each service performed in this state;

. . . . .

(5) other business done in this state.

(Emphasis added.)

Section 171.105(a) provides:

(a) The gross receipts of a corporation from its entire business is the sum of the corporation's receipts from:

(1) each sale of the corporation's tangible personal property;

(2) each service, rental or royalty; and

(3) other business.

(Emphasis added.)

The words "exchange" or "barter" do not appear in either section.