Burford v. State
[…] The General Assembly of Tennessee responded to that recommendation in 1967 by enacting the Post-Conviction Procedure Act. See Luttrell v. State, 644 S.W.2d 408, 409 (Tenn.Crim.App.1982). See also 1967 Tenn.Pub. Acts, ch. 310.

Under the Act, a prisoner may file a petition for post-conviction relief with the clerk of the court where the conviction occurred, Tenn.Code Ann. Sec. 40-30-103 (1990), and "[r]elief shall be granted when the conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgement in any way of any right guaranteed by the constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States." Tenn.Code Ann. Sec. 40-30-105 (1990). Prior to the 1986 amendment to the Act, a prisoner could petition for post-conviction relief under the Act "at any time after he ha[d] exhausted his appellate remedies and before the sentence ha[d] expired or ha[d] been fully satisfied." Tenn.Code Ann.