Burgess v. Affleck, 82-1425
[…] Seniors United For Action v. Ray, 529 F.Supp. 55 (N.D.Iowa 1981), aff'd, 675 F.2d 186 (8th Cir. 1982).

spirit of the regulation had the MCAC been involved at a somewhat earlier stage.

Composition of the MCAC

Under the federal regulations, set out at the end of this opinion, the MCAC "must include,"

Members of consumers' groups, including Medicaid recipients, and consumer organizations such as labor unions, cooperatives, consumer-sponsored prepaid group practice plans and others.

42 C.F.R. § 431.12(d)(2). The committee must also include "physicians and other representatives of the health professions who are familiar with the medical needs of low-income population groups," id. § 431.12(d)(1), and the director of the state welfare or health department, whichever is not in charge of the state medicaid agency, id. § 431.12(d)(3). Committee members are appointed by the head of the state medicaid agency or a higher state authority. Id. § 431.12(c).