Burgess v. Cahall
[…] Kost, 1 F.3d at 183. Dismissal is only appropriate when "it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claims which would entitle him to relief." Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45, 78 S.Ct. 99, 2 L.Ed.2d 80 (1957).

DISCUSSION

The Violence Against Women Act ("VAWA") recognizes that "all persons within the United States shall have the right to be free from crimes of violence motivated by gender." 42 U.S.C. § 13981(b). To help protect and preserve this right, Section 13981(c) of the VAWA creates a private right of action in federal court for victims of gender violence. In pertinent part Section 13981(c) provides:

A person (including a person who acts under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of any State) who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender and thus deprives another of the right declared in subsection (b) of this section shall be liable to the party injured, in an action for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive and declaratory relief, and such other relief as a court may deem appropriate.

42 U.S.C. § 13981(c). In enacting the VAWA, Congress expressly relied upon its power under section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment and section 8 of Article 1 of the Constitution, the Commerce Clause. 42 U.S.C. § 13981(a).

The overwhelming majority of courts who have addressed the constitutionality of the VAWA have concluded that the VAWA is a valid and constitutional exercise of Congress' power. See United States v.