Burk v. State (In re A.T.)
[…] ¶13 Subsection B concerns a parent's ability to vacate an order of termination "made pursuant to subsection A." Subsection B states: "The court shall have the power to vacate an order terminating parental rights if the parent whose parental rights were terminated pursuant to subsection A of this section files a motion to vacate the order within thirty (30) days after the order is filed with the court clerk." Because this provision was statutorily unavailable to the mother at the time she filed her motion to vacate, she filed not under this section, but under 12 O.S. § 1031, which provides reasons that trial courts may vacate orders in all civil cases. Subsection (7), which the mother proceeded under here and which allows vacation "[f]or unavoidable casualty or misfortune, preventing the party from prosecuting or defending," allows a litigant to file a petition to vacate for up to two years after the entry of judgment. 12 O.S.2011, § 1038.