Burke v. Mukasey
[…] Marsh, 754 F.2d 1137, 1138 (5th Cir.1985), we consider Burke's general argument to embrace the slightly more specific question of whether his conviction can be considered a "theft offense" and, accordingly, to have been reviewed and rejected by the BIA. Burke's remedies have therefore been administratively exhausted with respect to this issue.

Questions of law, such as the scope of the definition of aggravated felony, are reviewed de novo. See Lopez-Gomez v. Ashcroft, 263 F.3d 442, 444 (5th Cir.2001). Burke concedes that he was convicted for violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 165.50, which provides in relevant part:

A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the third degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof, and when the value of the property exceeds three thousand dollars.

The BIA found that this crime qualified as an aggravated felony under the definition given in § 1101(a)(43)(G): "a theft offense (including receipt of stolen property)" for which the term of imprisonment was at least one year.