Burklow & Associates, Inc. v. Belcher
[…] It also alleged that the boat owners were negligent by making "the deliberate election not to move their boats from the marina, but instead to put Plaintiff's marina and adjacent property owners at risk," when they "were specifically advised, and the information was well publicized, that a hurricane was developing in the Gulf of Mexico and that Gulf Breeze, Florida was well within the reasonable range of probable landfall sites for that hurricane." The boat owners filed motions to dismiss, asserting, inter alia, that the suit was barred by section 327.59, which provides:

(1) After June 1, 1994, marinas may not adopt, maintain, or enforce policies pertaining to evacuation of vessels which require vessels to be removed from marinas following the issuance of a hurricane watch or warning, in order to ensure that protecting lives and safety of vessel owners is placed before interests of protecting property.

(2) Nothing in this section may be construed to restrict the ability of the owner of a vessel or the owner's authorized representative to remove a vessel voluntarily from a marina at any time or to restrict a marina owner from dictating the kind of cleats, ropes, fenders, and other measures that must be used on vessels as a condition of use of the marina.