Burklow & Associates, Inc. v. Belcher
[…] By enacting section 327.59, the Florida Legislature has expressly stated its public policy "to ensure that protecting lives and safety of vessel owners is placed before interests of protecting property" when a hurricane approaches by defining the standard of care required to be exercised in that situation by a boat owner whose vessel is stored at a marina in Florida.