Burleson v. Lawson
[…] Lawson's conduct under the willful and wanton standard. Dr. Lawson asserted that Appellants had no evidence that his alleged acts and omissions rose to the level of willful and wanton conduct, while Appellants asserted that Dr. Lawson had no evidence that he provided emergency medical services in order to invoke the willful and wanton standard of proof. Additionally, both parties addressed the applicability of the emergency care statute in their motions for traditional summary judgment. Accordingly, we must address the legal question of whether the willful and wanton standard applies under Section 74.153 in order to resolve Appellants' first issue.

Section 74.153 governs health care liability claims for injuries or death arising from the provision of “emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department.” The statute provides that the claimant: