Campbell v. Pompa, 02-18-00040-CV
[…] Pompa waived by failing to specifically plead it in his answer.

In the alternative, Campbell argues that the jury's finding that Dr. Pompa rendered emergency medical care is not supported by factually sufficient evidence. She asserts that the overwhelming weight of the contrary evidence—including Dr. Pompa's admission that he did not consider Tamatha's situation to be an emergency—should compel the conclusion that Dr. Pompa did not render emergency medical care under the meaning of the statute.

A. General Applicable Law

Section 74.153 governs health care liability claims for injuries or death arising out of the "provision of ‘emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department.’ " Burleson v. Lawson , 487 S.W.3d 312, 317 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2016, no pet.) (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.153 ). When it applies, the statute provides that the claimant