Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. Han
[…] IIIAPPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES

In a Federal case premised on diversity jurisdiction, the right to contribution is considered substantive and controlled by state law. Smith v. Whitmore, 270 F.2d 741 (3d Cir. 1959); Fort Worth & Denver Ry. Co. v. Threadgill, 228 F.2d 307 (5th Cir. 1955); ICI Am. Inc. v. Martin-Marietta Corp, 368 F.Supp. 1148, 1150 (D.Del. 1974). Oklahoma has adopted the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act ("UCATA"), Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 832. Pursuant to that Act, "When two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them...." Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 832(A). A primary purpose of the statute is to provide "judicial control over the distribution of damages in tort claims in which there is more than one tortfeasor." BNSF v. Han, 2014 WL 4199226, *2 (N.D.Okla. Aug. 22, 2014) (citing Barringer v.