Burnette v. State, 2D04-482.
[…] Daniel Burnette seeks review of the final judgment and sentence adjudicating him guilty, following a jury trial, of possession of diazepam, driving under the influence, driving while his license was suspended or revoked, and refusing to allow alcohol testing. While we reject Burnette's challenge to the constitutionality of section 893.101, Florida Statutes (2003), we agree that the jury instruction regarding the lack of knowledge affirmative defense constitutes reversible error.

Burnette was charged with possession of the controlled substance diazepam, also known as Valium, pursuant to section 893.13(6), Florida Statutes (2003). Section 893.101 clarifies the elements of an offense of possession of a controlled substance, expressly stating that "knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is not an element of any offense under this chapter," and the supreme court cases holding otherwise are "contrary to legislative intent." See Scott v. State, 808 So.2d 166 (Fla.2002)

(holding in part that guilty knowledge is an element of possession of a controlled substance under section 893.13(6)); Chicone v. State, 684 So.2d 736 (Fla.1996) (same).

Section 893.101 also creates an affirmative defense for lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance and states that, when a defendant asserts such a defense, "possession of a controlled substance, whether actual or constructive, shall give rise to a permissive presumption that the possessor knew of the illicit nature of the substance." When the affirmative defense is raised, the jury shall be instructed on the permissive presumption. § 893.101(3).

In this case, the trial court gave the following jury instruction over defense counsel's objection: