Burns v. 20th Century Ins. Co.
[…] The motion was denied and this appeal followed.

III. DISCUSSION
A. The Hearsay Declarations Of The Investigator For Burns' Attorney Do Not, And Cannot, Establish Juror Misconduct.

1. The declarations contain inadmissible hearsay.

Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly." (Emphasis added.) In relevant part, Evidence Code section 1200 provides: "Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible."