Burns v. Board of Educ. of City of Stamford, 11284
[…] Stonington, 187 Conn. 147, 151-52, 444 A.2d 1379 (1982).

According to the defendant superintendent's affidavit: "My duties do not include personally inspecting the grounds at West Hill High School on a regular basis, or to verify that ice and snow conditions have been corrected. I rely on subordinates for the regular maintenance and supervision of school grounds. I did not personally instruct or encourage David Burns or any other student to use the courtyard of West Hill High School on the date of January 13, 1988." General Statutes § 10-157(a) addresses the general responsibilities of the superintendent. Section 10-157(a) provides in part: "Any local or regional board of education shall provide for the supervision of the schools under its control by a superintendent who shall serve as the chief executive officer of the board. The superintendent shall have executive authority over the school system and the responsibility for its supervision...." This statute, which places supervisory responsibility on the superintendent, does not place a specific duty on the superintendent to ensure that the sidewalks and court yards of Stamford schools are salted and sanded. We know of nothing that places such a duty on the superintendent.