BURR AND BURTON v. Town of Manchester, 00-294.
[…] Thus, the properties do not qualify for the exemption. This appeal followed.

In reviewing a motion for summary judgment we apply the same standard as the trial court. Summary judgment is appropriate when the record demonstrates that there is no genuine issue as to material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Guiel v. Allstate Ins. Co., 170 Vt. 464, 467, 756 A.2d 777, 780 (2000).

The statute at issue, 32 V.S.A. § 3802, states in relevant part:

The following property shall be exempt from taxation:
....
(4) Real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses; real property owned by churches or church societies or conferences and used as parsonages and personal property therein ...; real and personal estate set apart for library uses and used by the public and private circulating libraries ...; lands leased by towns or town school districts for educational purposes; and lands owned or leased by colleges, academies or other public schools ...; and lands and buildings owned and used by towns for the support of the poor therein . . . . The exemption of lands owned or leased by colleges, academies or other public schools, shall not apply to lands or buildings rented for general commercial purposes . . .;

(Emphasis added.) This case concerns the exemption only for "lands owned or leased by colleges, academies or other public schools" (lands owned exemption). Any statutory exemption from property tax is to be strictly construed against the taxpayer. Stowe Preparatory School, Inc. v.