Burren v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office of Colo.
[…] The Panel also rejected claimant's contention that the ALJ misapplied the statute when she found claimant at MMI as of June 28, 2016. The Panel disagreed with claimant's position that an ALJ cannot find a claimant to be at MMI unless a treating physician or the DIME has placed the claimant at MMI. In the Panel's view, once an ALJ determines that a DIME physician's MMI opinion has been clearly and convincingly overcome, "the ALJ [is] required to determine the claimant's MMI date as a matter of fact."
¶ 8 On appeal, claimant contends that the Panel and the ALJ have misinterpreted section 8-42-107(8)(b). In claimant's view, by permitting the ALJ to determine a claimant's MMI date as a matter of fact, the Panel disregards the requirement of section 8-42-107(8)(b)(I) that "[a]n authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to when the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement as defined in section 8-40-201(11.5)[, C.R.S. 2018]."