Burris v. State, ex rel. Dept. of Public Safety
[…] Appellant contends that if a second test was permissible, he should have been re-advised of his rights under the implied consent statute, 47 O.S.Supp.1982 § 751. He further contends it was error not to restore his license since the State did not prove he was under the influence of intoxicants.

The implied consent to testing of the breath, blood, urine, or saliva for the presence of intoxicants as a condition on the right to operate a motor vehicle upon the public streets is given by motorists pursuant to 47 O.S.Supp.1982 § 751, which states, in pertinent part:

A. Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public roads, ... within this state shall be deemed to have given consent to a test or tests of such person's blood or breath, for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration.... and such person's blood, saliva or urine for determining the presence and concentration of any other intoxicating substance ... if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public roads ... while under the influence of alcohol or other intoxicating substance, or the combined influence of alcohol and any other intoxicating substance....

B. The law enforcement agency by which the arresting officer is employed may designate, ... whether blood or breath is to be tested for the alcohol concentration, and whether blood, saliva or urine is to be tested for the presence and concentration of any other intoxicating substance therein.... (Emphasis added.)

Similarly, 47 O.S.Supp.1985 § 753 states that licensing privileges shall be revoked when it is shown a driver or person in actual physical control of a vehicle "... refused to submit to the test or tests...." The same phrase, "... refused to submit to the test or tests ...," is used twice in 47 O.S.Supp.1986 § 754, which lists the issues which must be covered at a hearing after revocation of a license.