Burrows v. State
[…] In support of his argument, the defendant relies on (1) the lack of testimony reflecting that J.E. suffered an actual mental injury as a result of witnessing his mother being brutally attacked by the defendant, and (2) J.E.'s older sister's testimony reflecting that J.E. is a “normal boy” who is doing well in school. We reject the defendant's contention.

The defendant was charged with child abuse pursuant to section 827.03(1)(b), which provides in relevant part: (1) ‘Child abuse’ means: ... (b) An intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury to a child....” (Emphasis added). Although section 827.03 does not define the term “mental injury,” in DuFresne v. State, 826 So.2d 272, 278–79 (Fla.2002), the Florida Supreme Court held that the statute “is not...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Gordon v. State, 3D09–1396.