DuFresne v. State
[…] Hermanson did not involve the issue of whether a statute was unconstitutionally vague because it failed to define a term. Rather, Hermanson concerned the ambiguity created by the authorization of a spiritual treatment accommodation provision in one statute and the declaration under another statute that the same conduct was criminal. Thus, Hermanson is distinguishable from the instant case.

Fuchs

In State v. Fuchs, 769 So.2d 1006 (Fla. 2000), we applied the principles of statutory construction discussed above in reviewing a decision declaring section 827.04(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1997), unconstitutionally vague. The defendant had been charged with violating section 827.04(1)(a), which makes it a misdemeanor to "[c]ommit any act which causes, tends to cause, encourages, or contributes to a child becoming a delinquent or dependent child or a child in need of services." § 827.04(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997). The defendant asserted that section 827.04(1)(a) was unconstitutionally vague because the statute did not define the terms "delinquent child," "dependent child," and "child in need of services."