Burton v. Colorado Access
[…] "The term ‘administrator’ means the person specifically so designated by the terms of the instrument under which the plan is operated...." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(16)(A)(i) (2012). A corporation is a "person" for purposes of ERISA. § 1002(9). So, ERISA is clear that service of process on a plan administrator is service on the plan, and that the administrator may be a corporation.

¶ 15 But ERISA also allows a plan to designate a person other than the plan administrator as its agent for service of process. 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b) (2012) (the summary plan description must contain "the name and address of the person designated as agent for the service of process, if such person is not the administrator"). And "[i]n a case where a plan has not designated in the summary plan description of the plan an individual as agent for the service of legal process, service upon the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • In re J.N., Court of Appeals No. 19CA1425
    • United States