Burton v. State, s. 05-89-00376-C
[…] In the second point, Burton objects to the dismissal of venirewoman Joanne Fant. The record reveals that Fant's son had been convicted within the preceding months of burglary of an automobile. Although Burton's counsel obtained a commitment from Fant that she would be fair and impartial if selected, she also stated that she was concerned that she would project her feelings about her son into this case. She stated that her son's conviction had upset her to the point that she did not think she could be a fair juror to the State. Article 35.16(b) permits the State to challenge for cause on the grounds "[t]hat he has a bias or prejudice against any phase of law upon which the State is entitled to rely for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
43 cases
  • Huff v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • April 8, 2015
    ...1995, pet. ref'd) ; Bryant v. State, 819 S.W.2d 927, 931 (Tex.App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, pet. ref'd) ; Burton v.