Burtts v. State
[…] Appellant argues that OCGA § 40-2-20(a) gives the purchaser of a motor vehicle which does not have a current and valid Georgia registration 21 days from the date of purchase within which to register and obtain a license to operate it. Although true, it does not mean that if a person operates a motor vehicle within the 21-day grace period without a valid license plate, he is exempt from an investigative stop.

OCGA § 40-2-8(b) provides, "It shall be a misdemeanor to operate any vehicle required to be registered in the State of Georgia without a valid numbered license plate properly validated; provided, however, that the purchaser of a new vehicle or a vehicle which does not have a current and valid registration or a used vehicle may operate such vehicle on the public highways and streets of this state without a current valid license plate during the 21 day period within which the purchaser is required by Code Section 40-2-20 to register or transfer the registration of such vehicle and provided, further, that the purchaser and operator of a vehicle shall not be subject to the penalties set forth in this Code section during the period allowed for the registration or transfer of registration. If the owner of such vehicle presents evidence that such owner has properly applied for the registration of such vehicle, but that the license plate or revalidation decal has not been delivered to such owner, then the owner shall not be subject to the above penalties." This contemplates that the driver of a newly purchased vehicle may be stopped by police because the vehicle does not exhibit a valid numbered license...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Berry v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals