BUSCH EX REL. v. OMAHA PUBLIC SCH. DIST.
[…] The stated purpose of the Student Discipline Act is "to [en]sure the protection of all elementary and secondary school students' constitutional right to due process and fundamental fairness within the context of an orderly and effective educational process." (Emphasis supplied.) § 79-255. As part of the Student Discipline Act, the Legislature set forth the types of student conduct that may be, in the judgment of the local school boards, grounds for long-term suspension, expulsion, or mandatory reassignment of offending students. Section 79-267 provides, in relevant part:

The following student conduct shall constitute grounds for long-term suspension, expulsion, or mandatory re-assignment, subject to the procedural provisions of the Student Discipline Act ...:
(1) Use of violence, force, coercion, threat, intimidation, or similar conduct in a manner that constitutes a substantial interference with school purposes;
. . . .
(3) Causing or attempting to cause personal injury to a school employee, to a school volunteer, or to any student.