Bushell v. Schepp
[…] Bushell.

In the keystone case of Gardine v. Cottey, the Missouri Supreme Court specifically held that provisions for support of minor children contained in divorce decrees as to payments to become due in the future do not constitute a valid claim against the estate of a deceased father. Id. at 750. If Gardine v. Cottey is still the law, it is squarely on point as to the dispositive issue in this case, and Mrs. Bushell's claim against Mr. Bushell's estate for continued child support payments was properly denied.

As an offset to Gardine v. Cottey, Mrs. Bushell advances § 452.370 RSMo 1978, which provides:

1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6 of section 452.325, the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the motion for modification and only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable.

2. Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.

3. Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, provisions for the support of a child are terminated by emancipation of the child.

She argues that whereas subsection (2) provides specifically that maintenance payments terminate upon the death of either party, subsection (3), dealing with child support, does not mention the effect of the death of either party.