Butch v. Thangamuthu
[…] Those three situations are when materials are furnished and services are rendered for (1) the construction, raising, removal or repair of any building or any of its appurtenances, (2) the improvement of any lot, and (3) the site development or subdivision of any plot of land. In each situation, the statute specifies what property is subject to a mechanic's lien. In the first and second situations "the building, with the land on which it stands or the lot ... is subject to payment of the claim." General Statutes § 49-33(a). "[I]n the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim." General Statutes § 49-33(a). Nowhere does the statute suggest that a single lot of land in a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • New England Sav. Bank v. Meadow Lakes Realty Co.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • February 3, 1998