Byers v. McGuire Properties, Inc.
[…] Appellants argue that this evidence shows at least constructive fraud or a fraud by silence which pursuant to OCGA § 51-6-4(b) equitably estops Appellees from claiming any interest in Lot 6.

"Constructive fraud consists of any act of omission or commission, contrary to legal or equitable duty, trust, or confidence justly reposed, which is contrary to good conscience and operates to the injury of another." OCGA § 23-2-51(b). OCGA § 51-6-4 "puts acts of omission, where it is one's duty to interfere, on the same footing as acts of commission." Markham v. O'Connor, 52 Ga. 183, 197(1) (1874). "One who silently stands by and permits another to purchase his property, without disclosing his title, is guilty of such a fraud as estops him from subsequently setting up such title against the purchaser." OCGA § 51-6-4(b). Accordingly,

[i]n the case where one, in the presence of the true owner, and with his knowledge, sets up a title to property and sells it to another, there is a direct denial of the true owner's right. The sale, without more, is antagonistic to the title of the true owner.