Markham v. O'connor
[…] To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Wiser v. Lawler
    • United States
    • Arizona Supreme Court
    • November 9, 1900
    ... ... shown on part of Wells and Lawler. Sumner v. Leaton, ... 47 N.J. Eq. 103, 19 A. 884; Carr v. Wallace, 7 ... Watts, 394; Markham v. O'Connor, 52 Ga ... There ... need be no direct communication between parties claiming the ... estoppel and the party alleged to be ... ...
  • Byers v. McGuire Properties, Inc.
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • May 18, 2009
    ...OCGA § 51-6-4 "puts acts of omission, where it is one's duty to interfere, on the same footing as acts of commission." Markham v. O'Connor, 52 Ga. 183, 197(1) (1874). "One who silently stands by and permits another to purchase his property, without disclosing his title, is guilty of such a ......
  • Leaf v. Reynolds
    • United States
    • Idaho Supreme Court
    • December 22, 1921
    ... ... 105, 11 So. 325, 16 L. R. A. 813; Carpy ... v. Dowdell, 115 Cal. 677, 47 P. 695; Dickerson v ... Colgrove, 100 U.S. 580, 25 L.Ed. 618; Markham v ... O'Connor, 52 Ga. 183, 21 Am.