Markham v. O'connor
[…] George W. Adair testified as follows:
Holmes Sells testified as follows:
Cross-examined: ...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Wiser v. Lawler
... ... shown on part of Wells and Lawler. Sumner v. Leaton, ... 47 N.J. Eq. 103, 19 A. 884; Carr v. Wallace, 7 ... Watts, 394; Markham v. O'Connor, 52 Ga ... There ... need be no direct communication between parties claiming the ... estoppel and the party alleged to be ... ...
-
Byers v. McGuire Properties, Inc.
...OCGA § 51-6-4 "puts acts of omission, where it is one's duty to interfere, on the same footing as acts of commission." Markham v. O'Connor, 52 Ga. 183, 197(1) (1874). "One who silently stands by and permits another to purchase his property, without disclosing his title, is guilty of such a ......
-
Leaf v. Reynolds
... ... 105, 11 So. 325, 16 L. R. A. 813; Carpy ... v. Dowdell, 115 Cal. 677, 47 P. 695; Dickerson v ... Colgrove, 100 U.S. 580, 25 L.Ed. 618; Markham v ... O'Connor, 52 Ga. 183, 21 Am. Rep. 249; Thompson ... v. Sanborn, 11 N.H. 201, 35 Am.