Bynes v. School Committee of Boston
[…] We disagree with the plaintiffs' interpretation of § 4(9) for a variety of reasons. The plain language of the statute rebuts the plaintiffs' contention. "It is elementary that the meaning of a statute must, in the first instance, be sought in the language in which the act is framed, and if that is plain, ... the sole function of the courts is to enforce it according to its terms." Massachusetts Community College Council v. Labor Relations Comm'n, 402 Mass. 352, 354, 522 N.E.2d 416 (1988), quoting James J. Welch & Co. v. Deputy Comm'r of Capital Planning & Operations, 387 Mass. 662, 667, 443 N.E.2d 382 (1982). If we were to read the phrase in § 4(9) ("to request any information") as broadly as the plaintiffs read that phrase, to apply to any request from any source, we would render the subsequent phrase "to use any form of application or application blank which requests such information" superfluous. Surely the plaintiffs' interpretation of "request any information" would include such requests on application forms. It is another elementary rule of statutory construction that a statute should not be read in such a way as to render its terms meaningless or superfluous.