Rentals v. Drilling
[…] G.L. c. 254, § 5 (delineating procedures for lien enforcement action). There is no question that NES Rentals recorded its lien and timely commenced and recorded a civil action to enforce it in the Superior Court, after recording a § 8 statement setting forth the amount due for the rental equipment it had furnished.

Section 14 dictates how such a perfected lien may be dissolved by the posting of a bond, and what a subcontractor must do to maintain his security. “Any person in interest may dissolve a lien ... by recording ... a bond ... in a penal sum equal to the amount of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Irwin v. Commonwealth
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts Supreme Court
    • July 15, 2013
  • Am. Honda Fin. Corp. v. City of Revere
    • United States