C. Brown Trucking, Inc. v. Rushing
[…] Finally, the ALJ assessed a ten percent penalty against Brown under OCGA § 34-9-126(b) for its wilful failure to carry insurance coverage, a 15 percent penalty under OCGA § 34-9-221(e) for its untimely payment of benefits, and a $1,000 civil penalty under OCGA § 34-9-18(c) for the aforementioned violations. Brown appealed the ALJ's decision to the Board, which vacated the ten percent penalty but otherwise adopted the ALJ's award. Brown appealed to the superior court. As no order was entered, the Board's award was affirmed by operation of law.5 This appeal followed.

1. OCGA § 34-9-1(2) defines the term "employee" for purposes of coverage under the Act. In 1991, that Code section was amended to provide, in pertinent part, that "[f]or purposes of this chapter, an owner-operator as such term is defined in Code Section 40-2-87 shall be deemed to be an independent contractor."6 OCGA § 40-2-87(19), in turn, defines an "owner-operator" as "an equipment lessor who leases his vehicular equipment with driver to a carrier." Brown argues that the employee of an owner-operator stands on the same footing as the owner-operator and cannot recover benefits from the carrier.