C. G. Campbell & Son, Inc. v. Comdeq Corp.
[…] Parties | 27 UCC Rep.Serv. 11 C. G. CAMPBELL & SON, INC., Appellant, v. COMDEQ CORPORATION, d/b/a Kentucky Food Service Equipment Division, Appellee. |
Court | Kentucky Court of Appeals |
William A. Buckaway, Jr., Tilford, Dobbins, Caye & Alexander, Louisville, for appellant.
Martin R. Snyder, Taustine, Post, Berman, Fineman & Kohn, Louisville, for appellee.
Before HOGGE, REYNOLDS and VANCE, JJ.
The question presented is whether an exception, based upon equitable considerations, should be permitted to the strict enforcement of the requirement of a written document contained in K.R.S. 355.2-201 of the Uniform Commercial Code. It provides as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500.00 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought . . . .
Appellee submitted an oral telephone bid to appellant, a general contractor, that appellee would furnish items of kitchen equipment for the construction of a school building. The appellant used this bid in calculating his bid price for the overall job and was awarded the contract.