C.N. v. I.G.C.
[…] Wade P. Luther of The Law Office of Wade P. Luther, P.A., Orlando, Florida, for Respondent

MUÑIZ, J.

The issue in this certified conflict case is whether a final judgment that modifies a preexisting parenting plan must give a parent "concrete steps" to restore lost time-sharing and return to the premodification status quo. We hold that there is no such requirement.

I.
A.

A "parenting plan" is statutorily defined as "a document created to govern the relationship between the parents relating to decisions that must be made regarding the minor child." § 61.046(14), Fla. Stat. (2020). "In creating the plan, all circumstances between the parents, including their historic relationship, domestic violence, and other factors must be taken into consideration." Id .

A court's authority to "approve, grant, or modify a parenting plan" is conferred by section 61.13(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2020).