C.P. Bedrock LLC. v. Denver County Bd. of Equalization
[…] He applied for the inclusion of the subject property in the conservation plan in January 2006. The relevant state and federal agencies, however, did not approve the inclusion of the subject property until March 2007.

At the BAA hearing, Miller testified that he did not perform any conservation practices on the subject property in 2006. He also admitted on cross-examination that he did not need to include the subject property in his base acreage for purposes of receiving his wheat subsidy pursuant to his DCP contract.

Section 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2010, defines "agricultural land" as a parcel of land "that was used the previous two years and presently is used as a farm or ranch . . . or that is in the process of being restored through conservation practices."

The BAA found that "no farming or ranching activities occurred on the subject property during 2006." Nevertheless, and relying on Douglas County Board of Equalization v.