C. R. v. Eugene Sch. Dist. 4J
[…] C. R. v. Eugene School District 4 J. , 835 F.3d 1142 (9th Cir. 2016), cert. den. , ––– U.S. ––––, 137 S. Ct. 2117, 198 L. Ed. 2d 197 (2017). Plaintiff then requested a lifting of the stay on his Lane County action, which the court granted.

Eight days after the court lifted the stay—and the 67th day after defendant received service of plaintiff's complaint—defendant filed its special motion to strike, ORS 31.150, contending that the alleged tortious statements and conduct occurred during proceedings or investigations that are protected under ORS 31.150(2)(a), (b), or (c).1

Plaintiff responded that defendant's motion was untimely, having been filed more than 60 days after the service of the complaint. See ORS 31.152(1) ("A special motion to strike under ORS 31.150 must be filed within 60 days after the service of the complaint or, in the court's discretion, at any later time."). Plaintiff further responded that the motion should be denied, because defendant had failed to make a prima facie showing that the alleged tortious statements or conduct were protected under ORS 31.150(2).