C.T. v. J.L.L.
[…] Grandmother moved to dismiss Father's motion as a matter of law on the basis that Section 452.355 does not permit the assessment of attorney fees against an intervenor. Father responded that Section 452.402 provides for attorney fees in grandparent visitation cases.

In an opinion dated June 8, 2021, this Court affirmed the judgment of the trial court denying Grandmother visitation under Section 452.402. See X.P.E.L. by Next Friend C.T. v. J.L.L. , 627 S.W.3d 592 (Mo. App. E.D. 2021). Grandmother's argument on appeal was that she properly intervened in a dissolution action pursuant to Section 452.402.1(1), which applies when "[t]he parents of the child have filed for a dissolution of their marriage." This Court rejected that argument on the basis that, under the plain language of Section 452.402.1(1), a dissolution action involving the child's parents is a statutory prerequisite to a grandparent's seeking visitation under that subdivision.