D.E.G. v. Juvenile Officer of Jackson Cnty.
[…] Id. at 435.

Since T.J.H. , Missouri courts consistently have held that once the juvenile division dismisses a case and transfers the cause to a court of general jurisdiction, there is no final judgment for purposes of appeal. See, e.g., State v. Thomas , 970 S.W.2d 425 (Mo. App. W.D. 1998) ; State v. K.J. , 97 S.W.3d 543, 546 (Mo. App. E.D. 2003). T.J.H . continued to be cited as valid precedent without any additional research or commentary regarding the actual statutory language at issue.

In 1994, the Missouri legislature amended section 211.261. Section 211.261.1 provides, "An appeal shall be allowed to the child from any final judgment, order or decree made under the provisions of this chapter and may be taken on the part of the child by its parent, guardian, legal custodian, spouse, relative or next friend." (Emphasis added).