C.W.B. v. A.S.
[…] The Department filed a brief in response, asking the court of appeals to uphold the trial court's order.2

¶12 After reviewing the foster parents' petition on appeal, the court of appeals issued an order to show cause why the appeal should not be dismissed for lack of standing. In response, the foster parents argued that they had standing to appeal under section 19-3-507(5)(a) and this court's decision in A.M. v. A.C., 2013 CO 16, ¶ 40, 296 P.3d 1026, 1038, which held that "foster parents who meet the required statutory criteria to intervene may participate fully in the termination hearing without limitation." The court of appeals subsequently ordered supplemental briefing on the standing issue.