PartiesCADLEROCK JOINT VENTURE II, L.P., Plaintiff v. SARITA SINGH, Defendant
[…] GT Acquisition 1 Corp., 72 A.D.3d 525, 526 (1st Dep't 2010); Babikian v. Nikki Midtown, LLC, 60 A.D.3d 470, 471 (1st Dep't 2009); Bermudez v. Ruiz, 185 A.D.2d 212, 214 (1st Dep't 1992). See Singer Asset Fin. Co., LLC v. Melvin, 33 A.D.3d 355, 357-58 (1st Dep't 2006); Acevedo v. Audubon Mgt., 280 A.D.2d 91, 95 (1st Dep't 2001); People v. Bryant, 12 A.D.3d 1077, 1079 (4th Dep't 2004); Fields v. S & W Realty Assoc., 301 A.D.2d 625 (2d Dep't 2003). Plaintiff nonetheless points to the absence of an unequivocal denial of defendant's signature in her answer, relying on U.C.C. § 3-307(1), which provides:

Unless specifically denied in the pleadings each signature on an instrument is admitted. When the effectiveness of a signature is put in issue
(a) the burden of establishing it is on the party claiming under the signature, but
(b) the signature is presumed to be genuine or authorized
. . . .
The Verified Complaint ¶ 3 alleges that: