Cahill v. State
[…] The Supreme Court has recently held that the normal civil burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence applies in these proceedings. G. L. v. S. D., Del.Supr., 403 A.2d 1121 (1979). Two issues are raised here: (1) whether the appeals should go directly to the Supreme Court and (2) whether there is a constitutional right to a jury trial of the issue of paternity.

The appellees contend that appeals from Family Court support orders now go directly to the Supreme Court on the basis of the following provision in the 1974 act, at 13 Del.C. § 515:

"(a) All parties to a civil action brought pursuant to this chapter shall possess all procedural rights which such parties would have heretofore possessed in an action for support or separate maintenance in the Court of Chancery of the State, including but not limited to the . . . (r)ight to appeal to the Supreme Court of the State, on the record, from interlocutory or final orders or judgments. Such appeal shall be in the form and manner provided by the rules of the Supreme Court.

(b) For purposes of this section, a child born out of wedlock shall possess the same procedural rights as a child born in wedlock and the mother of a child born out of wedlock shall possess the same procedural rights as the mother of a child born in wedlock."

The Supreme Court has held that this means that there is the right of direct appeal to the Supreme Court only in cases formerly within the jurisdiction of the Court of Chancery. Husband G. v. Wife G., Del.Supr., 379 A.2d 1111 (1977).