Cal-Almond, Inc. v. Yeutter
[…] He shall thereupon be given an opportunity for a hearing upon such petition, in accordance with regulations made by the Secretary of Agriculture, with the approval of the President. After such hearing, the Secretary shall make a ruling upon the prayer of such petition which shall be final, if in accordance with law.

7 U.S.C. § 608c(15)(A). This statutory remedy is the exclusive method of redress available to handlers. Pescosolido v. Block, 765 F.2d 827, 831 (9th Cir.1985) (citing United States v. Ruzicka, 329 U.S. 287, 292-95, 67 S.Ct. 207, 209-11, 91 L.Ed. 290 (1946)). Section 608c(15)(B) provides for district court review of the final agency action. See 7 C.F.R. § 900.64 ("No decision shall be final for the purpose of judicial review except a final decision issued by the Secretary pursuant to an appeal by a party to the proceeding."). Defendants also assert that the AMAA limits the jurisdiction of the court solely to petitions for judicial review brought pursuant to § 608c(15)(B), thus precluding the court from considering plaintiff's APA claims.

A. Jurisdiction as to Claims Pending Before the Secretary.