Caldwell Nat. Bank v. O'Neil
[…] The motion to transfer was overruled.
The Bank contends that venue was neither proper nor mandatory under Section 15.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. It is the position of the Bank that Appellees brought the suit for the purpose of determining the validity of the Collateral Transfer of Note and the Owner's Consent to Pledge. Appellees counter that the filing of the collateral transfer in the records of Ward County created an encumbrance or "cloud" on their title and that the primary purpose of their suit was to quiet title by removing the encumbrance. Section 15.011 requires that "[a]ctions ... to remove encumbrances from the title to real property, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is located." Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code sec. 15.011 (Vernon 1986).