Calhoun v. Rawlins
[…] Windram, 133 Mass. at 176–177. Thus, "[w]hen a person creates for his own benefit a trust for support or a discretionary trust, his creditors can reach the maximum amount which the trustee, under the terms of the trust, could pay to him or apply for his benefit." State St. Bank & Trust Co. v. Reiser, 7 Mass. App. Ct. 633, 636, 389 N.E.2d 768 (1979). "This is so even if the trust contains spendthrift provisions." Ibid. See Ware, supra. This concept also has been codified in the Massachusetts Uniform Trust Code. General Laws c. 203E, § 505(a )(2), inserted by St. 2012, c. 140, § 56, provides that notwithstanding the presence of a spendthrift provision, "[w]ith respect to an irrevocable trust, a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit."11 See Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 156(2) (1959) ("Where a person creates for his own benefit a trust for support or a discretionary trust, his transferee or creditors can reach the maximum amount which the trustee under the terms of the trust could pay to him or apply for his benefit").