De Prins v. Michaeles
[…] Section 505 (a ) (1) provides that a creditor can reach the assets of a revocable trust during the settlor's lifetime. Section 505 (a ) (3) provides that a creditor can reach the assets of a revocable trust after the settlor's death.

Section 505 (a ) (2) addresses a creditor's ability to reach the assets of an irrevocable trust. It does not specify whether it applies only during a settlor's lifetime or whether it applies after a settlor's death. G. L. c. 203E, § 505 (a ) (2). It provides that, where a settlor has created an irrevocable trust, including one that contains a spendthrift provision, a creditor "may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit." Id. Where a settlor may reach the assets of an irrevocable trust, the settlor's creditors may also reach those assets.