California Communities Against Toxics v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Joshua S. Johnson, Washington, DC, entered an appearance.

Before: Henderson and Rogers, Circuit Judges, and Sentelle, Senior Circuit Judge.

Rogers, Circuit Judge:

In 1976, Congress enacted the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 ("RCRA"), as amended, 42 U.S.C. §§ 6901 – 6992k, to address the environmental and health risks associated with hazardous solid waste. Subtitle C of RCRA required the Environmental Protection Agency to issue regulations governing the storage, treatment, and disposal of "solid waste," which was defined as "discarded" material, 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27). Among RCRA’s stated objectives was "minimizing the generation of hazardous waste ... by encouraging process substitution, materials recovery, properly conducted recycling and reuse, and treatment." Id. § 6902(a)(6) (emphasis added). In 2008, EPA promulgated a final rule that treated material transferred from a waste generator to a third-party reclaimer as legitimately recycled, rather than "discarded" and subject to Subtitle C regulation, if several conditions were met.