California Ins. Guarantee Assn. v. Argonaut Ins. Co.
[…] Co. v. Central National Ins. Co. (1981) 117 Cal.App.3d 729, 734, 173 Cal.Rptr. 35, quoting Barger, California Insurance Guarantee Association (1970) 45 State Bar J. 475, 482.)

CIGA is required to pay all "covered claims" (Ins.Code, § 1063.2, subd. (a)), and is limited to payment of "covered claims." (Isaacson v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn. (1988) 44 Cal.3d 775, 787, 244 Cal.Rptr. 655, 750 P.2d 297; In re Imperial Ins. Co. (1984) 157 Cal.App.3d 290, 293, 203 Cal.Rptr. 664.) "Covered claims" are the obligations of insolvent insurers (Ins.Code, § 1063.1, subd. (c)(1)), with certain exceptions. Among these exceptions are "obligations to insurers, insurance pools, or underwriting associations, [and] their claims for contribution, indemnity, or subrogation, Y(3)27" (Ins.Code, § 1063.1, subd. (c)(4)) and "any claim by any person other than the original claimant under the insurance policy in his or her own name, his or her executor, administrator, guardian or other personal representative or trustee in bankruptcy and shall not include any claim asserted by an assignee or one claiming by right of subrogation, ..." (Ins.Code, § 1063.1, subd. (c)(9)(ii)).