California School Employees Assn. v. King City Union Elementary School Dist.
[…] California's Legislature has expressed the state's public policy that its classified school employees shall not be employed when there is no existent funding with which to pay them. The policy is exemplified by Education Code section 45117, which, as relevant, provides:

"(a) When, as a result of the expiration of a specially funded program, classified positions must be eliminated at the end of any school year, and classified employees will be subject to layoff for lack of funds, the employees to be laid off at the end of such school year shall be given written notice on or before May 29 informing them of their layoff effective at the end of such school year and of their displacement rights, if any, and reemployment rights. However, if the termination date of any specially funded program is other than June 30, such notice shall be given not less than 30 days prior to the effective date of their layoff." (Emphasis added.)

Education Code section 45308 iterates:

"Classified employees shall be subject to layoff for lack of ... funds...."

And a " 'Layoff for lack of funds ...' (under some circumstances) includes any reduction in hours of employment ...." (Ed.Code, § 45101, subd. (g).)