California State Parks Foundation v. Superior Court
[…] (a).)" (K.R.L. Partnership v. Superior Court (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 490, 496-197,15 Cal.Rptr.3d 517.)

"Where a defendant has made a proper showing of nonresidence, the burden is on the plaintiff to show that the case comes clearly within one of the statutory exceptions to the general rule that actions are triable in the place of the defendant's residence." (Archer v. Superior Court In and For Humboldt County (1962) 202 Cal. App.2d 417, 420, 21 Cal.Rptr. 48.)

III. Analysis
A. Section 393(b)

Section 393(b) provides an exception to the ordinary venue provisions as to actions against "public officers":

"Subject to the power of the court to transfer actions and proceedings as provided in this title, the county in which the cause, or some part of the cause, arose, is the proper county for the trial of the following actions: [¶] ... [¶] (b) Against a public officer or person especially appointed to execute the duties of a public officer,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Los Osos Community Servs. v. American Alternative
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Central District of California
    • 12 November 2008